CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361

Ms. Chow
Amelotte International Corporation
213 West 35th Street
Suite 302
New York, New York
10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from China

Dear Ms. Chow:

In your letter dated March 20, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

Style 542 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The skirt features two side pockets, a back vent, a hemmed bottom and a back zipper opening that is secured closed at the waist by a one-button fastener. The waistband is elasticized in the back. The skirt is fully lined.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style 542 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…skirts, divided skirts…: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 542 falls within textile category 642. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division